Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia peplus L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Bolila (ss), Brandmelkkruid (a), Euphorbia Mantel (a), Gifbossie (a), Hondebossie (a), Hondekruid (a), Mantel Euphorbia (a), Melkbossie (a), Melkbossiegras (a), Melkgras (a), Milkweed (e), Petty Spurge (e), Purple Spurge (e), Spurge (e), Stinging Milkweed (e), Tuin Wolfsmelk (a), Wolfsmelk (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2024. Euphorbia peplus L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia peplus on iNaturalist