Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia pseudoglobosa Marloth
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia juglans Compton
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered C2a(i)
Assessment Date
2022/10/06
Assessor(s)
N.N. Mhlongo & J.H. Vlok
Justification
This species has a small population of fewer than 500 plants. Most subpopulations are small, consisting of fewer than 50 plants, with no subpopulation recorded to have more than 250 individuals. The population is declining due to the illegal collection of mature individuals and habitat loss and degradation due to overgrazing and invasive alien plants. It therefore meets the thresholds for listing as Endangered under criterion C.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the Western Cape Province of South Africa, where it is restricted to the Klein Karoo and parts of the coastal plain to the south of it.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Little Karoo Quartz Vygieveld, Montagu Shale Renosterveld, Matjiesfontein Shale Renosterveld, Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Central Ruens Shale Renosterveld
Description
Plants occur on gravely slopes or flats on shale, often in quartz patches.
Threats
This species is threatened primarily by the illegal removal of wild plants for the succulent trade. This species is very charismatic but also very slow-growing. In addition, some subpopulations are threatened by competition from invasive alien plants and habitat loss and degradation as a result of overgrazing.
Population

The population is estimated to be less than 500 plants, with the subpopulations typically reported to have fewer than 50 individuals. There is a continuing decline due to illegal collection, loss of suitable habitat, and competition with invasive alien plants.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia pseudoglobosa MarlothVU B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)2014.1
Euphorbia juglans ComptonLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia pseudoglobosa MarlothVU B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia pseudoglobosa MarlothInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Bruyns, P.V. 2018. New taxa in Euphorbia (Euphorbiaceae) in southern Africa. Haseltonia 25:30-56.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Mhlongo, N.N. & Vlok, J.H. 2022. Euphorbia pseudoglobosa Marloth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Euphorbia pseudoglobosa on iNaturalist