Inkamamasane

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia pulvinata Marloth
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Inkamamasane (z), Isihlehle (z), Pincushion Cactus (e), Prickly Heaps (e), Voetangel (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia pulvinata MarlothLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Euphorbia pulvinata Marloth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© S. Mgcuwa

© S. Mgcuwa


Search for images of Euphorbia pulvinata on iNaturalist