Klipmelkbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia restituta N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia graveolens N.E.Br.
Common Names
Klipmelkbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/07/30
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A rare and poorly known species (EOO 2911 km²), that is potentially threatened by habitat loss and degradation in the southern part of its range, but not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand, Komaggas to Garies.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Loamy soils on coastal flats and gently sloping hills.
Threats
This species is likely to be threatened by illegal collection of mature individuals from the wild (N.A. Helme, R.H. Archer pers. comm.), but no direct observations of loss of subpopulations have yet been reported. Around Kotzesrus it is also threatened by road upgrades and pipeline construction. Threats elsewhere in its range are not known, and most of its habitat remains intact.
Population

Field observations around Kotzesrus indicate that this species occurs in very low numbers, and subpopulations number fewer than 10 mature individuals (N.A. Helme pers. obs.). Bruyns reports this species to be common further north, around Wallekraal and Riethuis. The population possibly numbers fewer than 1000 mature individuals (N.A. Helme pers. comm.), but more field surveys are needed to confirm this.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia restituta N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia restituta N.E.Br.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Brown, N.E., Hutchinson, J. and Prain, D. 1920. Euphorbiaceae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis V Section II (Thymeleaceae-Ceratophylleae):216-516. L. Reeve & Co., Ltd., Ashford.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


White, A., Dyer, R.A. and Sloane, B.L. 1941. The succulent Euphorbieae (Southern Africa) Volume I. Abbey Garden Press, Pasadena.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Euphorbia restituta N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Euphorbia restituta on iNaturalist