Compass Plants

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia schoenlandii Pax
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia fasciculata in sense of N.E.Br. (in part), not of Thunb. (misapplied name)
Common Names
Compass Plants (e), Noordpol (a), Noordpool (a), Volstruisnek (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/05/28
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 1200 km², known from less than 10 locations. Declining as a result of habitat destruction by expanding vineyards.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Strandfontein to Vanrhynsdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Strandveld, Vanrhynsdorp Gannabosveld, Knersvlakte Quartz Vygieveld
Description
Sandveld areas with deep, red Aeolian sands, on lower, loamy slopes, where it often occurs in fairly dense vegetation.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing, sporadic habitat loss to expanding cultivation of vineyards and wheat farming. Improved irrigation technology has led to extensive expansion of vineyards on deep red sands, while wheat is planted only in years of good rainfall.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia schoenlandii PaxVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia schoenlandii PaxVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2007. Euphorbia schoenlandii Pax. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Euphorbia schoenlandii on iNaturalist