Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia stapelioides Boiss.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia lumbricalis L.C.Leach
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/21
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Oranjemund to Koekenaap.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Gariep Plains Desert
Description
Red loam and gravelly slopes, sometimes with windblown sand.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia stapelioides Boiss.Least Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia stapelioides Boiss.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia lumbricalis L.C.LeachVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia lumbricalis L.C.LeachRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Euphorbia stapelioides Boiss. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia stapelioides on iNaturalist