Knoppiesnoors

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia susannae Marloth
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Knoppiesnoors (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2022/05/09
Assessor(s)
J.H. Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
This species has a limited distribution range and has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 149 km² and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 40 km². Known from four locations, it is declining due to illegal collection to supply the specialist succulent trade as well as habitat degradation due to trampling and overgrazing. It therefore qualifies as Endangered under criterion B.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the Western Cape province, where it occurs east of Barrydale and extends to Muiskraal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Little Karoo Quartz Vygieveld
Description
Plants grow on flat to gentle slopes, often in quartz patches in the karroid scrub.
Threats
This attractive but slow growing species continues to decline due to illegal removal of wild plants for the succulent trade. Overgrazing and trampling by livestock is also affecting parts of this species' habitat.
Population

it is known from a small collection and is not common. There are at least four subpopulations. The population size is unknown. However, it continues to decline due to pressures from the illegal wild plant trade and habitat destruction.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia susannae MarlothEN B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J. and Ebrahim, I. Flame lilies and Christmas Bells: the genera Gloriosa L. and Sandersonia Hook. (Colchicaceae: Colchiceae) in southern Africa.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Vlok, J.H. & Raimondo, D. 2022. Euphorbia susannae Marloth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© B. du Preez

© N.A. Helme

© C. Paterson-Jones

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Euphorbia susannae on iNaturalist