Steenbokbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia tenax Burch.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia arceuthobioides Boiss., Euphorbia arrecta N.E.Br. (1915), not of N.E.Br. (1914), Euphorbia mixta N.E.Br.
Common Names
Steenbokbos (a), Steenbokmelkbos (a), Ystervarkmelkbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/21
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Kotzesrus and Nieuwoudtville to the Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Fynbos on sand to karroid shrubland on shale slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia tenax Burch.Least Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia tenax Burch.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia mixta N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia arceuthobioides Boiss.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Euphorbia tenax Burch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Euphorbia tenax on iNaturalist