Honey Euphorbia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia tetragona Haw.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Grootnoorsdoring (a), Groot-noorsdoring (a), Heuning-naboom (a), Honey Euphorbia (e), Isiphapha (z), Map Tree (e), Naboom (a), Noorsdoring (a), Tree Euphorbia (e), Umhlonhlo (z), Umhlonhlwane (z), Umhlontlo (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2022/02/13
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia tetragona Haw.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2022. Euphorbia tetragona Haw. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia tetragona on iNaturalist