Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

River Euphorbia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia triangularis Desf.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia evansii in sense of N.E.Br. (in part), not of Pax
Common Names
Chandelier Tree (e), Driehoek-melkbos (a), Naboom (a), Noorsdoring (a), River Euphorbia (e), Rivier-naboom (a), Tree Euphorbia (e), Umhlonhlwane (z), Umhlonthlo (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Euphorbia triangularis Desf. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia triangularis on iSpot