Wilderamenas

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia tuberosa L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia crispa (Haw.) Sweet, Tithymalus crispus Haw.
Common Names
Melkbol (a), Wilderamenas (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/21
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Namaqualand to the Cape Peninsula, Matjiesfontein and Riversdale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Sandy and stony flats and slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia tuberosa L.Least Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia tuberosa L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia crispa (Haw.) SweetLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Euphorbia tuberosa L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia tuberosa on iSpot