Mukonde-ngala

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia zoutpansbergensis R.A.Dyer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Mukonde-ngala (v), Soutpanberg-naboom (a), Soutpansberg Euphorbia (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/06/25
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer, J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 825 km². Previously only known from the type locality, where the subpopulation was severely reduced by the removal of plants for succulent collections in the past. However, surveys by Fourie (1984, 1985) and Hahn (2002) indicated that this species is much more widespread and common. Subpopulations are small (20-200 mature individuals) but are not affected by any threats due to the inaccessibility of most sites.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
Northern slopes of the Blouberg and Soutpansberg as far east as Nwanetsi.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Rocky areas including cliffs, sheltered ravines and steep slopes. Restricted to quartzite. 1100-1500 m.
Threats
Illegal collection has caused a decline in the subpopulation at the type locality in the past (Fourie 1984). However, most subpopulations occur in remote and inaccessible sites and are not within easy reach of collectors. Plants are very hardy and resistant to drought. They are extremely spiny and are poisonous and because of the general inaccessibility of the habitat are not affected by overgrazing or habitat degradation (Hahn 2002). This species is not threatened or declining (Fourie 1984, 1985).
Population

Subpopulations range from small (20-30 mature individuals) to large colonies (150-200 mature individuals).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia zoutpansbergensis R.A.DyerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia zoutpansbergensis R.A.DyerRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Euphorbia zoutpansbergensis R.A.DyerRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Fourie, S.P. 1982. Threatened Euphorbias in the Transvaal. Aloe 19(4):111-123.


Fourie, S.P. 1984. Threatened Euphorbias of the Transvaal. The Euphorbia Journal 2:75-90.


Hahn, N. 2002. Endemic flora of the Soutpansberg. Unpublished MSc, Univeristy of Natal, Pietermaritzburg.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H., Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2008. Euphorbia zoutpansbergensis R.A.Dyer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia zoutpansbergensis on iNaturalist