Short-stalk Spurge

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia brevirama N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Short-stalk Spurge (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2005/07/25
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia brevirama N.E.Br.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia brevirama N.E.Br.Extinct Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Euphorbia brevirama N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/13

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia brevirama on iNaturalist