Slender Candelabra Euphorbia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia avasmontana Dinter
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia avasmontana Dinter var. sagittaria (Marloth) A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane, Euphorbia hottentota Marloth, Euphorbia kalaharica Marloth, Euphorbia sagittaria Marloth, Euphorbia venenata Marloth, Euphorbia volkmanniae Dinter
Common Names
Boesmangifboom (a), Slender Candelabra Euphorbia (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/20
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer, L. von Staden & J.E. Victor
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namibia to the Richtersveld and Prieska.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Arid rocky slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia avasmontana DinterLeast Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia hottentota MarlothLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia avasmontana Dinter var. sagittaria (Marloth) A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia avasmontana Dinter var. avasmontana Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia hottentota MarlothRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H., von Staden, L. & Victor, J.E. 2014. Euphorbia avasmontana Dinter. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia avasmontana on iNaturalist