Lion's Spoor

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia clavarioides Boiss.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia basutica Marloth, Euphorbia clavarioides Boiss. var. truncata (N.E.Br.) A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane, Euphorbia truncata N.E.Br.
Common Names
Grootvingerpol (a), Isantilele (z), Isihlekehleke (z), Lion's Spoor (e), Melkpol (a), Sehlehle (ss), Sehloko (ss), Slangpol (a), Thethebale (ss), Vingerpol (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/20
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer, J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Sutherland to Beaufort West and KwaZulu-Natal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Description
Stony shale flats and slopes.
Threats
No known threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia clavarioides Boiss.Least Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia clavarioides Boiss. var. truncata (N.E.Br.) A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia clavarioides Boiss. var. clavarioides Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H., Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2014. Euphorbia clavarioides Boiss. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Grant

© C. Grant


Search for images of Euphorbia clavarioides on iNaturalist