Bushveld Candelabra Tree

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia cooperi N.E.Br. ex A.Berger
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Bushveld Candelabra Tree (e), Bushveld Tree Euphorbia (e), Noorsdoring (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia cooperi N.E.Br. ex A.Berger var. cooperi Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Euphorbia cooperi N.E.Br. ex A.Berger. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia cooperi on iNaturalist