Horse-tail Euphorbia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia ephedroides E.Mey. ex Boiss.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia ephedroides E.Mey. ex Boiss. var. debilis L.C.Leach, Euphorbia ephedroides E.Mey. ex Boiss. var. imminuta L.C.Leach & G.Will.
Common Names
Horse-tail Euphorbia (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/20
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer, J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namibia to Wallekraal and Pofadder.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky slopes and sandy flats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia ephedroides E.Mey. ex Boiss.Least Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia ephedroides E.Mey. ex Boiss. var. ephedroides Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia ephedroides E.Mey. ex Boiss. var. imminuta L.C.Leach & G.Will.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H., Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2014. Euphorbia ephedroides E.Mey. ex Boiss. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia ephedroides on iNaturalist