Pisgoed

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia erythrina Link
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia erythrina Link var. burchellii Boiss., Euphorbia erythrina Link var. meyeri N.E.Br., Euphorbia meyeri Boiss. (later homonym), not of Steud. (1840), Tithymalus apiculatus Klotzsch & Garcke, Tithymalus confertus Klotzsch & Garcke, Tithymalus erythrinus (Link) Klotzsch & Garcke
Common Names
Pisgoed (a), Pisgoedbossie (a), Pisgras (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/20
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer, J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Koue Bokkeveld to the Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Grassland, Nama Karoo, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky sandstone slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia erythrina LinkLeast Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia erythrina Link var. erythrina Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia erythrina Link var. meyeri N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Archer, R.H., Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2014. Euphorbia erythrina Link. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Euphorbia erythrina on iNaturalist