Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia gentilis N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia gentilis N.E.Br. subsp. tanquana L.C.Leach, Euphorbia vaalputsiana L.C.Leach
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/20
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer, J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Kamieskroon to Vanrhynsdorp and Karoopoort.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Gravelly or calcareous loamy flats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia gentilis N.E.Br.Least Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia gentilis N.E.Br. subsp. tanquana L.C.LeachLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia vaalputsiana L.C.LeachData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia gentilis N.E.Br. subsp. gentilis Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia vaalputsiana L.C.LeachRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H., Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2014. Euphorbia gentilis N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia gentilis on iNaturalist