Well-armed Euphorbia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia grandicornis A.Blanc
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Well-armed Euphorbia (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/12/04
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Euphorbia grandicornis is a widespread species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
In South Africa this species has a restricted range along the Lebombo Mountains in the Mpumalanga Lowveld and north-eastern KwaZulu-Natal. The range extends through eastern eSwatini (Swaziland), and it is widespread in southern Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Zululand Lowveld, Delagoa Lowveld, Makatini Clay Thicket, Western Maputaland Clay Bushveld, Western Maputaland Sandy Bushveld
Description
It occurs on hot, dry alluvial flats in bushveld.
Threats
Although much of its habitat in Mpumalanga and KwaZulu-Natal is degraded due to spreading rural settlements, agriculture and overgrazing, this species is resilient to disturbance, and persists in degraded areas.
Population

This species occurs in small, scattered colonies. The population in South Africa is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia grandicornis Goebel ex N.E.Br. subsp. grandicornis Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia grandicornis Goebel ex N.E.Br. subsp. grandicornis Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Burrows, J.E., Burrows, S.M., Lötter, M.C. and Schmidt, E. 2018. Trees and shrubs Mozambique. Publishing Print Matters, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Euphorbia grandicornis A.Blanc. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Euphorbia grandicornis on iNaturalist