Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia gueinzii Boiss.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia albovillosa Pax, Euphorbia gueinzii Boiss. var. albovillosa (Pax) N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia gueinzii Boiss.Least Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia gueinzii Boiss. var. albovillosa (Pax) N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia gueinzii Boiss. var. gueinzii Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Euphorbia gueinzii Boiss. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia gueinzii on iNaturalist