Klipnoors

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia heptagona L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Anthacantha desmetiana Lem., Euphorbia atrispina N.E.Br., Euphorbia atrispina N.E.Br. var. viridis A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane, Euphorbia enopla Boiss., Euphorbia enopla Boiss. var. viridis A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane, Euphorbia enopla in sense of A.Berger var. dentata A.Berger, not of Boiss. (misapplied name), Euphorbia enopla in sense of A.Berger, not of Boiss. (misapplied name), Euphorbia heptagona L. var. dentata (A.Berger) N.E.Br., Euphorbia heptagona L. var. fulvispina A.Berger, Euphorbia heptagona L. var. ramosa A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane, Euphorbia heptagona L. var. subsessilis A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane, Euphorbia heptagona L. var. viridis A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane, Euphorbia morinii A.Berger
Common Names
Boknoors (a), Klipnoors (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/11/25
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer, J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
Euphorbia heptagona is widespread with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 43 436 km². It is not in danger of extinction, and is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to South Africa, and is found from Touwsrivier to Montagu and Jansenville.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Sundays Valley Thicket, Eastern Gwarrieveld, Escarpment Arid Thicket, Escarpment Valley Thicket, Fish Valley Thicket, Gamka Arid Thicket, Gamka Valley Thicket, Baviaans Valley Thicket, Sundays Arid Thicket, Western Little Karoo, Western Gwarrieveld, Willowmore Gwarrieveld, Southern Karoo Riviere, Eastern Little Karoo, Prince Albert Succulent Karoo, Steytlerville Karoo, Oudshoorn Karroid Thicket
Description
It occurs on stony, north-facing slopes.
Threats
Threats to Euphorbia heptagona includes habitat degradation, habitat loss, harvesting and invasive alien species.
Population

There is no information available on the population of this species.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia heptagona L.Least Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia heptagona L. var. dentata (A.Berger) N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia heptagona L. var. subsessilis A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia enopla Boiss. var. enopla Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia heptagona L. var. heptagona Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia heptagona L. var. ramosa A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia heptagona L. var. viridis A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia atrispina N.E.Br. var. atrispina Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia atrispina N.E.Br. var. viridis A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia enopla Boiss. var. viridis A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Archer, R.H., Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2020. Euphorbia heptagona L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Euphorbia heptagona on iNaturalist