Usingalwesalukazi

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia kraussiana Bernh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia erubescens E.Mey. ex Boiss., Euphorbia kraussiana Bernh. var. erubescens N.E.Br., Tithymalus meyeri Klotzsch & Garcke, Tithymalus truncatus Klotzsch & Garcke
Common Names
Usingalwesalukazi (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia kraussiana Bernh.Least Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia kraussiana Bernh. var. kraussiana Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia kraussiana Bernh. var. erubescens N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Euphorbia kraussiana Bernh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia kraussiana on iNaturalist