Beesmelkbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia mauritanica L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia mauritanica L. var. corallothamnus (Dinter) A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane, Euphorbia mauritanica L. var. foetens A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane, Euphorbia mauritanica L. var. lignosa A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane, Euphorbia mauritanica L. var. minor A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane, Euphorbia mauritanica L. var. namaquensis N.E.Br., Euphorbia melanosticta E.Mey. ex Boiss., Euphorbia paxiana Dinter, Euphorbia sarcostemmatoides Dinter, Tithymalus brachypus Klotzsch & Garcke, Tithymalus mauritanicus (L.) Haw., Tithymalus zeyheri Klotzsch & Garcke
Common Names
Beesmelkbos (a), Geelmelkbos (a), Gifmelkbos (a), Jackal's Food (e), Jakkalsbos (a), Kaalmelkbos (a), Kleinmelkbos (a), Melktou (a), Melktoubos (a), Regopmelkbos (a), Stinkgeelmelkbos (a), Vingerpol (a), Yellow Milkbush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/21
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Northern Namibia to the Cape Peninsula and eastwards to KwaZulu-Natal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Nama Karoo, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Description
Flats and stony slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia mauritanica L.Least Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia mauritanica L. var. lignosa A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia mauritanica L. var. minor A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia mauritanica L. var. mauritanica Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia mauritanica L. var. namaquensis N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Euphorbia mauritanica L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© D. Turner

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Euphorbia mauritanica on iSpot