Kleinnoorsdoring

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia pillansii N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia pillansii N.E.Br. var. albovirens A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane, Euphorbia pillansii N.E.Br. var. ramosissima A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane, Euphorbia stellaespina E.Phillips (later homonym), not of Haw. (1826)
Common Names
Kleinnoors (a), Kleinnoorsdoring (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/21
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Tanqua Karoo to the northern slopes of the Langeberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Karroid scrub on stony slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia pillansii N.E.Br.Least Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia pillansii N.E.Br. var. albovirens A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia pillansii N.E.Br. var. pillansii Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia pillansii N.E.Br. var. ramosissima A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Euphorbia pillansii N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Euphorbia pillansii on iNaturalist