Skaapnoors

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia stellispina Haw.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia astrispina N.E.Br., Euphorbia cucumerina Willd., Euphorbia stellispina Haw. var. astrispina (N.E.Br.) A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane
Common Names
Karoo Noorsdoring (a), Skaapnoors (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/11/09
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & D. Raimondo
Justification
Euphorbia stellispina is a widespread and common species with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 72 962 km². It has no severe threats and therefore it is not suspected to be in danger of extinction. It is listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to South Africa, and is widespread across the Great Karoo, from north-east of Calvinia to north of Laingsburg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Koedoesberge-Moordenaars Karoo, Eastern Upper Karoo, Upper Karoo Hardeveld, Western Upper Karoo, Gamka Karoo, Roggeveld Shale Renosterveld
Description
It occurs on stony slopes with scattered dolerite rocks in karroid shrubland.
Threats
Euphorbia stellispina has no severe threats. It is resilient to disturbance and persists even in severely overgrazed areas.
Population

There is no information available on the population of this species.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia stellispina Haw.Least Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia stellispina Haw. var. astrispina (N.E.Br.) A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia stellispina Haw. var. stellispina Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Raimondo, D. 2019. Euphorbia stellispina Haw. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia stellispina on iNaturalist