Melkgras

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia striata Thunb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia striata Thunb. var. cuspidata Boiss.
Common Names
Melkgras (a), Milkweed (e), Mohlatsise (ss), Mositsane (ss), Spurge (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia striata Thunb.Least Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia striata Thunb. var. cuspidata (Boiss.) N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia striata Thunb. var. striata Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Euphorbia striata Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia striata on iNaturalist