Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Cycad Spurge

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia bupleurifolia Jacq.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia proteifolia Boiss.
Common Names
Cycad Spurge (e), Inkamamasane (z), Insema (z), Insema (x), Intsele (x), Melkbol (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/06/28
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, R.H. Archer & A.P. Dold
Justification
A widespread and relatively common species that is being harvested in large volumes for medicinal use in the western part of its range. There are concerns that the volumes harvested may be unsustainable.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Grahamstown to Pietermaritzburg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Grassland, Savanna
Description
Open grassland, usually in shallow soils with a thin cover of grass.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
Victor, J.E., Archer, R.H. & Dold, A.P. 2016. Euphorbia bupleurifolia Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/11/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia bupleurifolia on iSpot