Steenbokmelkbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia burmannii (Klotzsch & Garcke) E.Mey. ex Boiss
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Arthrothamnus bergii Klotzsch & Garcke, Arthrothamnus burmanni Klotzsch & Garcke, Euphorbia biglandulosa Willd. (later homonym), not of Desf. (1808), Euphorbia burmanni (Klotzsch & Garcke) E.Mey. ex Boiss var. karrooensis Boiss., Euphorbia corymbosa N.E.Br., Euphorbia hydnorae E.Mey. ex Boiss., Euphorbia karroensis (Boiss.) N.E.Br., Euphorbia macella N.E.Br., Euphorbia phymatoclada Boiss.
Common Names
Lidjiesmelkbos (a), Riviermelkbos (a), Soetmelkbos (a), Steenbokmelkbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/20
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Namibia to the Cape Peninsula and eastwards to Grahamstown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Sandy flats and hills.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia burmannii E.Mey. ex Boiss.Least Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia corymbosa N.E.Br.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia burmannii E.Mey. ex Boiss.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia karroensis (Boiss.) N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia macella N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia corymbosa N.E.Br.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Euphorbia burmannii (Klotzsch & Garcke) E.Mey. ex Boiss. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Euphorbia burmannii on iNaturalist