Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Medusa's Head

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia caput-medusae L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Dactylanthes tuberculata (Jacq.) Haw., Euphorbia bolusii N.E.Br., Euphorbia caput-medusae L. var. geminata Aiton, Euphorbia caput-medusae L. var. major Aiton, Euphorbia caput-medusae L. var. minor Aiton, Euphorbia commelinii DC., Euphorbia confluens Nel, Euphorbia fructus-pini Mill. var. geminata Sweet, Euphorbia macowani N.E.Br., Euphorbia marlothiana N.E.Br., Euphorbia muirii N.E.Br., Euphorbia ramiglans N.E.Br., Euphorbia tuberculata Jacq., Euphorbia tuberculata Jacq. var. macowani (N.E.Br.) A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane, Euphorbia tuberculatoides N.E.Br., Medusea major Haw., Medusea tessellata Haw.
Common Names
Hondebossie (a), Medusa's Head (e), Noordmannetjie (a), Noordpol (a), Noordpool (a), Vingerpol (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/20
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer, L. von Staden, J.E. Victor & D. Raimondo
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Oranjemund to the Cape Peninsula and Mossel Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Sandy flats and stony slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
Archer, R.H., von Staden, L., Victor, J.E. & Raimondo, D. 2014. Euphorbia caput-medusae L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2020/04/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia caput-medusae on iSpot