Quartz Spurge

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia celata R.A.Dyer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia miscella L.C.Leach
Common Names
Quartz Spurge (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia celata R.A.DyerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Euphorbia celata R.A.Dyer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia celata on iNaturalist