Club Spurge

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia clava Jacq.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia canaliculata Lam., Euphorbia coronata Thunb., Euphorbia pubiglans N.E.Br., Treisia clava (Jacq.) Haw.
Common Names
Club Spurge (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/20
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Knysna to Grahamstown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos
Description
Stony slopes in karroid bush.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia clava Jacq.Least Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia clava Jacq.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia pubiglans N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Euphorbia clava Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia clava on iNaturalist