Lowveld Dwarf Spiny Spurge

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia clavigera N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia persistens R.A.Dyer
Common Names
Lowveld Dwarf Spiny Spurge (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/13
Assessor(s)
P.J.D. Winter & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia clavigera N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia clavigera N.E.Br.Endangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Winter, P.J.D. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Euphorbia clavigera N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia clavigera on iNaturalist