Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Blounoorsdoring

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia caerulescens Haw.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia ledienii A.Berger, Euphorbia ledienii A.Berger var. dregei N.E.Br., Euphorbia virosa Willd. var. caerulescens (Haw.) A.Berger
Common Names
Blounoorsdoring (a), Noors (a), Noorsdoring (a), Noorsheuning (a), Noorspol (a), Soetnoorsdoring (a), Suurnoors (a), Suurnoorsdoring (a), Vaalnoors (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/20
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer, J.E. Victor, A.P. Dold & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Calitzdorp to Klipplaat and Jansenville.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Stony, karroid slopes and flats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
Archer, R.H., Victor, J.E., Dold, A.P. & von Staden, L. 2014. Euphorbia caerulescens Haw. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/11/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia caerulescens on iSpot