Klein Karoo Vingerpol

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia colliculina A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Klein Karoo Vingerpol (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2008/06/11
Assessor(s)
J.H. Vlok, A.L. Schutte-Vlok & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 455 km², AOO <455 km², with only four known remaining locations. The habitat of this species is severely degraded by ostrich farming in general, two locations are directly impacted by degradation as a result of ostrich farming and one subpopulation is now extinct. Other threats include urban development, gravel quarrying and road construction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Between Oudtshoorn, Calitzdorp and De Rust.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Willowmore Gwarrieveld, Oudshoorn Karroid Thicket, Mons Ruber Fynbos Thicket
Description
Stony limestone ridges in succulent shrubland.
Threats
Severely threatened by habitat loss and degradation as a result of ostrich farming, quarrying and brick making, soil erosion and urban expansion of Oudtshoorn, Calitzdorp and De Rust.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia colliculina A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneEN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia colliculina A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Vlok, J.H., Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & von Staden, L. 2008. Euphorbia colliculina A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Euphorbia colliculina on iNaturalist