Plains Spurge

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia albipollinifera L.C.Leach
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Plains Spurge (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened D2
Assessment Date
2009/07/30
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Justification
EOO estimated 2900 km², five to 10 locations are potentially threatened by illegal collecting and degradation of the habitat by overgrazing and trampling in some areas.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Springbokvlakte south-east of Steytlerville and Steenbokvlakte west of Kirkwood.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Low, dry, stony hill slopes with sparse shrubby Karoo vegetation.
Threats
Potentially illegal collecting and there is a continuous threat from goats and sheep trampling (this removes vegetation and causes erosion) in overstocked areas.
Population

One of the rarest Euphorbias in South Africa, with a restricted range. It is very small and easily overlooked, and all known subpopulations occur on reasonably inaccessible sites on privately owned farms (G. Marx pers. comm.).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia albipollinifera L.C.LeachNT D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia albipollinifera L.C.LeachVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2009. Euphorbia albipollinifera L.C.Leach. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia albipollinifera on iNaturalist