Kleinvingerpol

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia crassipes Marloth
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia baliola N.E.Br., Euphorbia eendornensis Dinter, Euphorbia fusca Marloth, Euphorbia hopetownensis Nel, Euphorbia inelegans N.E.Br. (1915), not of N.E.Br. (1911), Euphorbia inornata N.E.Br.
Common Names
Kleinvingerpol (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/20
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer, L. von Staden & J.E. Victor
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namibia to Kliprand, Pofadder, Prieska and Kimberley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Savanna
Description
Gravelly flats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia crassipes MarlothLeast Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia crassipes MarlothData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2013.1
Euphorbia inornata N.E.Br.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia hopetownensis NelData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia fusca MarlothLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia crassipes MarlothData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia inornata N.E.Br.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Euphorbia crassipes MarlothExtinct Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Euphorbia hopetownensis NelVulnerable/Endangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Bruyns, P.V., Mapaya, R.J. and Hedderson, T. 2006. A new subgeneric classification for Euphorbia (Euphorbiaceae) in southern Africa based on ITS and psbA-trnH sequence data. Taxon 55(2):397-420.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


White, A., Dyer, R.A. and Sloane, B.L. 1941. The succulent Euphorbieae (Southern Africa) Volume II. Abbey Garden Press, Pasadena.


Citation
Archer, R.H., von Staden, L. & Victor, J.E. 2014. Euphorbia crassipes Marloth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia crassipes on iNaturalist