Hantam Club Spurge

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia cylindrica A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Hantam Club Spurge (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/28
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer, J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia cylindrica A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia cylindrica A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H., Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2005. Euphorbia cylindrica A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia cylindrica on iNaturalist