Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia davyi N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia bergii A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane, Euphorbia pseudoduseimata A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane, Euphorbia pseudohypogaea Dinter
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/20
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, Limpopo, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia davyi N.E.Br.Least Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia pseudoduseimata A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia davyi N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia bergii A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.SloaneLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2014. Euphorbia davyi N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia davyi on iNaturalist