Melkpol

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia decepta N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia albertensis N.E.Br., Euphorbia astrophora Marx, Euphorbia gamkensis Marx, Euphorbia suppressa Marx
Common Names
Melkpol (a), Sputnik (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/20
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer, L. von Staden, D. Raimondo, A.P. Dold, A.L. Schutte-Vlok & J.E. Victor
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Beaufort West to Klaarstroom, Calitzdorp and Klipplaat.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Stony and loamy flats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia decepta N.E.Br.Least Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia gamkensis MarxLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia albertensis N.E.Br.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia astrophora MarxVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia suppressa MarxLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia decepta N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia decepta N.E.Br.Rare/Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Euphorbia albertensis N.E.Br.Rare/Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Bruyns, P.V., Mapaya, R.J. and Hedderson, T. 2006. A new subgeneric classification for Euphorbia (Euphorbiaceae) in southern Africa based on ITS and psbA-trnH sequence data. Taxon 55(2):397-420.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Marx, G. 1996. Euphorbia astrophora J.G.Marx, sp. nov., as new species of Euphorbiaceae from the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Cactus and Succulent Journal 68:311-314.


Marx, G. 1998. Euphorbia astrophora J.G.Marx, a recently described miniature medusoid Euphorbia from the Eastern Cape Province. Aloe 35(1):12-13.


Marx, G. 1999. Euphorbia suppressa J.G. Marx and Euphorbia gamkensis J.G. Marx, two hitherto-unnamed species from the Western Cape Province, South Africa. Cactus and Succulent Journal (USA) 71(1):33-40.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


White, A., Dyer, R.A. and Sloane, B.L. 1941. The succulent Euphorbieae (Southern Africa) Volume II. Abbey Garden Press, Pasadena.


Citation
Archer, R.H., von Staden, L., Raimondo, D., Dold, A.P., Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & Victor, J.E. 2014. Euphorbia decepta N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Euphorbia decepta on iNaturalist