Dead-man's Tree

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia cupularis Boiss.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Synadenium arborescens Boiss., Synadenium cupulare (Boiss.) L.C.Wheeler
Common Names
Crying Tree (e), Dead-man's Tree (e), Dooiemansboom (a), Gifboom (a), Mulamba-noni (v), Umdlebe (z), Umdletshane (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia cupularis Boiss.Least Concern 2014.1
Synadenium cupulare (Boiss.) L.C.WheelerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Bruyns, P.V., Mapaya, R.J. and Hedderson, T. 2006. A new subgeneric classification for Euphorbia (Euphorbiaceae) in southern Africa based on ITS and psbA-trnH sequence data. Taxon 55(2):397-420.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Euphorbia cupularis Boiss. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia cupularis on iNaturalist