Limpopo Euphorbia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia limpopoana L.C.Leach ex S.Carter
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia malevola L.C.Leach subsp. bechuanica L.C.Leach
Common Names
Limpopo Euphorbia (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/13
Assessor(s)
P.J.D. Winter & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia limpopoana L.C.Leach ex S.CarterLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia malevola L.C.Leach subsp. bechuanica L.C.LeachRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Winter, P.J.D. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Euphorbia limpopoana L.C.Leach ex S.Carter. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia limpopoana on iNaturalist