Melkbol

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia ecklonii (Klotzsch & Garcke) Baill.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia pistiaefolia Boiss., Tithymalus ecklonii Klotzsch & Garcke
Common Names
Melkbol (a), Wilderamenas (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia ecklonii (Klotzsch & Garcke) A.Hässl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Euphorbia ecklonii (Klotzsch & Garcke) Baill. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia ecklonii on iNaturalist