Slanggif

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia procumbens Mill.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia gorgonis A.Berger, Euphorbia pugniformis Boiss.
Common Names
Melkbol (a), Slanggif (a), Vingerpol (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia procumbens Mill.Least Concern 2014.1
Euphorbia gorgonis A.BergerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia pugniformis Boiss.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Euphorbia procumbens Mill. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia procumbens on iNaturalist