Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia gerstneriana Bruyns
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Euphorbia franksiae N.E.Br. var. zuluensis A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2cd
Assessment Date
2013/07/15
Assessor(s)
V.L. Williams & D. Raimondo
Justification
At least a 30% reduction in the population is estimated, based on decline in area of occupancy and habitat quality and as a result of continued levels of exploitation for traditional medicinal use.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Port Shepstone to Mahlabatini.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Eastern Valley Bushveld, KwaZulu-Natal Hinterland Thornveld, Thukela Valley Bushveld, Zululand Lowveld, Midlands Mistbelt Grassland, Moist Coast Hinterland Grassland, Dry Coast Hinterland Grassland, East Griqualand Grassland, Drakensberg Foothill Moist Grassland, Maputaland Wooded Grassland
Description
Savanna and coastal grassland, 100-800 m.
Threats
Land transformation, habitat degradation and harvesting for the medicinal plant trade are threats to the species. Plants are sought after for traditional medicine. It is slow growing, and subpopulations have been extirpated in many areas as a result of unsustainable levels of harvesting (Scott-Shaw 1999). Most of its habitat has been modified and transformed as a result of expanding agriculture (Scott-Shaw 1999). Species previously assessed to be VU in KwaZulu-Natal by Scott-Shaw (1999).
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia gerstneriana BruynsVU A2cd2014.1
Euphorbia franksiae N.E.Br.VU A2cdRaimondo et al. (2009)
Euphorbia franksiae N.E.Br.VU Scott-Shaw (1999)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 2012. Nomenclature and typification of southern African species of Euphorbia. Bothalia 42(2):217-245.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Williams, V.L. & Raimondo, D. 2013. Euphorbia gerstneriana Bruyns. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Styles


Search for images of Euphorbia gerstneriana on iNaturalist