Umhlebe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euphorbia lugardiae (N.E.Br.) Bruyns
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Monadenium lugardiae N.E.Br.
Common Names
Monadenium (e), Umhlebe (z), Umhuwa (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euphorbia lugardiae (N.E.Br.) BruynsLeast Concern 2014.1
Monadenium lugardiae N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V., Mapaya, R.J. and Hedderson, T. 2006. A new subgeneric classification for Euphorbia (Euphorbiaceae) in southern Africa based on ITS and psbA-trnH sequence data. Taxon 55(2):397-420.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Euphorbia lugardiae (N.E.Br.) Bruyns. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euphorbia lugardiae on iNaturalist