Large Lightning Bush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Clutia abyssinica Jaub. & Spach var. abyssinica
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Clutia abyssinica Jaub. & Spach var. calvescens Pax, Clutia glabrescens Knauf ex Pax
Common Names
Groot-bliksembos (a), Large Lightning Bush (e), Oumeideknie (a), Smooth-fruited Clutia (e), Umagqatshala (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Clutia abyssinica Jaub. & Spach var. abyssinica Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Clutia abyssinica Jaub. & Spach var. abyssinica. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Clutia abyssinica var. abyssinica on iNaturalist