Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Jatropha curcas L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Barbados Nut (e), Bed Bug Plant (e), Big-purge Nut (e), Big-purge Nut Seed (e), Black Vomit Nut (e), Black Vomit Nut Seed (e), Brazilian Stinging Nut (e), Cuban Physic Nut (e), Hell Oil (e), Mafuredonga (v), Mupfire-wa-tshikhuwa (v), Mupfure-donga (v), Physic Nut (e), Physic Nut Tree (e), Purgeerboontjie (a), Purging Nut Tree (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2024. Jatropha curcas L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Jatropha curcas on iNaturalist