Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ricinus communis L. var. communis
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Bloubottelboom (a), Bosluisboom (a), Bosluisie (a), Bosluisies (a), Castor Bean (e), Castor Oil Plant (e), Castor Oil Tree (e), Castorbean (e), Castorbeantree (e), Castor-oil Bush (e), Castor-oil Plant (e), Castor-oil Tree (e), Kasterolieboom (a), Mohlafotha (ss), Mokhura (ns), Muplure (v), Nhlampfura (ts), Olieboom (a), Oliepitboom (a), Umfude (nd), Umhlakuva (z), Umhlakuva (x), Wonder Tree (e), Wonderboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Ricinus communis L. var. communis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ricinus communis var. communis on iNaturalist