Rankbrandnetel

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tragia glabrata (Müll.Arg.) Pax & K.Hoffm. var. glabrata
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Tragia durbanensis Kuntze
Common Names
Rankbrandnetel (a), Stinging Nettle Creeper (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tragia glabrata (Müll.Arg.) Pax & K.Hoffm. var. glabrata Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Tragia glabrata (Müll.Arg.) Pax & K.Hoffm. var. glabrata. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tragia glabrata var. glabrata on iNaturalist